The WrexRent Privacy Policy was last updated 24.03.21

Introduction

This is the data protection policy (“Privacy Policy”) of WREXRENT Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 09641268, with a registered address at 20 Pen y Bryn, Wrexham LL13 7HY (“WREXRENT”, “us” or “we”).

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites which are linked to by any WREXRENT Site.

We respect your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use your personal data (meaning any information about you which on its own or when taken with other information we have or are likely to have identifies you such as your name, address, telephone number or email address), referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Your Information”).

We will at all times process Your Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and all other applicable laws.

Who are we?

Your data will be controlled by WREXRENT Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 09641268, with a registered address at 20 Pen y Bryn, Wrexham LL13 7HY.

We will not share your information with any affiliate companies except in cases where we need to disclose information identifying you for the purpose of releasing deposits and carrying out references. Any reference to “us” or “we” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to each of these companies.

Your Information may be used by any member of the WREXRENT Ltd company as permitted by law and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and any other terms disclosed to you.

WREXRENT Ltd has registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the following details:

ZA218874

You may contact WREXRENT Ltd with regard to Your Information at: rentals@wrexrent.com

What personal information we collect about you

We collect the information you give us when you register with us, email us, enter our competitions, arrange a property viewing and request a brochure. We will also collect personal data about you if you enter into a lease agreement or any other contractual relationship with us or use our Wi-Fi service.

By entering your details or otherwise providing data, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the information or services you require.

We may collect sensitive personal information relating to your health, for example whether or not you use a wheelchair or have a disability. We will use this information to determine whether or not certain of our properties may be suitable for you and for complying with health and safety requirements. We may also process your partnership status where you disclose this to us.

We may already hold personal information about you which you have given to us previously, either online or in person (for example, by completing a survey). You agree that we may update your existing records to add Your Information to the existing personal information we hold about you.

We may request additional information from you. We will make it clear to you what information we need in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested, and what information you can provide on a voluntary basis. In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the information or service(s) you have requested.

How we use your personal information

We will use the information we collect from you:

  • To provide you with the information, products or services that you have requested;
  • To send you information about other products and services that may be of interest to you and notify you about
  • Important changes or developments to our products or services, in each case if you have given us your permission to do so or where we are allowed to by law;
  • To administer, support and improve the services and information we provide;
  • To determine your eligibility, including your financial eligibility, with respect to certain of our products or services;
  • For those purposes set out in our Cookie Policy;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us;
  • To update our existing records about you;
  • As otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • To carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State;
  • Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes (e.g. race, disability or religion) in accordance with law;
  • We will ensure that we only keep Your Information for as long as is necessary.

Sharing information

We may share Your Information (including your sensitive personal data and our existing records about you, as updated by any new information you provide us with) with our third party service providers in order to allow them to fulfil any of the purposes for which we may use Your Information under this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by law. This may involve transfers outside the EEA to jurisdictions which do not have adequate protection for personal data.

We may also disclose Your Information (including your sensitive personal data) to third parties if all or substantially all of the assets of either of us are acquired by a third party, in which case Your Information will be one of the transferred assets.

Unless you provide us with permission to do so, we will not share Your Information with a third party except as set out in the Privacy Policy or if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any other agreement which we enter into with you or as permitted by law.

Protecting your information

We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

Access to your information, correction and unsubscribing

To find out more about how Your Information will be used, or to make a complaint, please contact us by email at rentals@wrexrent.com

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, subject to a small charge. If you would like to request such a copy, please contact us by email at: rentals@wrexrent.com

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us by email at: rentals@wrexrent.com

You have the right to unsubscribe from any emails or other types of communication we send you. To change email preferences, please contact us by email at rentals@wrexrent.com. You can also unsubscribe from marketing communications by clicking on the link at the bottom of every email we send to you or by contacting rentals@wrexrent.com

We hope you will be happy with the way we handle Your Information but if not you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if there is a problem – see https://ico.org.uk/

CCTV Privacy Policy

To ensure that you are confident that we are using CCTV and other similar devices responsibly we have noted our obligations below. In this policy “CCTV” relates to Closed Circuit Television, and other surveillance systems that capture personal data including body cameras, ANPR equipment, automated recognition technologies, vehicle trackers and dash-cams.

References to we, our, or us in this policy are to WREXRENT Limited.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our firm.

If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO.

1.1 Before installing the CCTV we carried out a privacy impact assessment to ensure we were balancing our need for CCTV with the impact on your privacy.

1.2 We have installed CCTV to:

(a) prevent and detect crimes;

(b) identify, apprehend and prosecute offenders;

(c) dealing with any queries, complaints or enquiries;

(d) ensure the security of our and your property and that of our clients and contractors;

(e) ensure that our policies and procedures are being adhered to;

(f) to assist in any investigations or any disciplinary or grievance issue;

(g) monitor the security of our premises;

(h) monitor adherence to health and safety provisions and policies.

As well as being the purposes for which we use your personal information, all of the above are also legitimate reasons for us to use and store personal data.

Images captured by CCTV may be monitored and recorded and kept for up to 14 days after the recording was made. After this time to recording stored on the hard drive of our CCTV system will usually be overwritten.

1.3 Any information captured by CCTV will be viewed in a restricted area and only by the DPO and any authorised people.

1.4 All CCTV is maintained and overseen by our DPO. They are responsible for carrying out compliance audits and reviewing the need for CCTV.

1.5 Where we capture your personal data using CCTV we will let you know by using signage explaining who to contact about the CCTV and where to find the relevant privacy notice.

1.6 You have the right to view any personal data recorded by our CCTV. We may take time though to redact the personal data of anyone else on the recordings. We will first give you the opportunity to view the recordings that have been identified. We may be able to supply you with a copy of the recording unless that is not technically possible or to do so puts us to disproportionate effort.

1.7 It is a criminal offence to misuse CCTV.

Your Rights in relation to your Personal Information

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  • the right to object to certain automated decision making processes using your personal information.

Please note that some of these rights to object may not always apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored in our CCTV system.

More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by emailing the DPO on rentals@wrexrent.com

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the ICO. However we would encourage you to contact us firs to see if we can resolve your complaint.

Privacy Policy for Telephone Recording

This privacy notice explains how we use recordings of phone calls to and from WREXRENT Limited.

When a call is recorded, we collect:

  • a digital recording of the telephone conversation
  • the telephone number of both parties (internal and external)
  • Personal data revealed during a telephone call will be digitally recorded for example name and contact details to deliver appropriate services.
  • Occasionally 'special category' personal information may be recorded where a customer voluntarily discloses health, religious, ethnicity or criminal information to support their request for advice and/or services.
  • Telephone call recording will be turned off, when a customer's credit or debit card details are given, in line with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCS DSS) and data protection legislation including General Data Protection Regulations ('GDPR').

Call recordings will be used:

  • to assist in the quality monitoring of staff performance
  • to investigate and resolve complaints
  • for the detection, investigation and prevention of crime (including fraud)
  • to take actions to protect staff from abusive callers
  • to ensure WREXRENT Limited is able to monitor and adhere to quality standards
  • All call recordings are held securely by our IT Providers (I Data Com Limited). Only an employee of WREXRENT can request a copy of a call.

We may be required or permitted, under Data Protection legislation, to disclose a call recording including your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • Law enforcement
  • Fraud investigations
  • Regulation and licencing
  • Criminal prosecutions
  • Court proceedings
  • Our legal basis for collecting and sharing personal data

Recording of calls is necessary to protect the interests of you, our customers and our staff.

Retaining personal data

Recordings are kept securely and confidentially. They will be deleted after six months.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Notice contact our Data Protection Officer.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. You are encouraged to regularly check for any updates.