The WrexRent Privacy Policy was last updated 24.05.18

Introduction

This is the data protection policy (“Privacy Policy”) of WREXRENT Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 09641268, with a registered address at Unit 3, Five Crosses Industrial Estate, Minera, Wrexham, LL11 3RD. (“WREXRENT”, “us” or “we”).

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party websites which are linked to by the WREXRENT Site. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We respect your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how and for what purposes we use your personal data (meaning any information about you which on its own or when taken with other information we have or are likely to have identifies you such as but not restricted to your name, address, telephone number or email address), referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Your Information”).

We will at all times process Your Information in accordance to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

Who are we?

Your data will be controlled by WREXRENT Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 09641268, with a registered address at Unit 3, Five Crosses Industrial Estate, Minera, Wrexham, LL11 3RD. We will not share your information with any affiliate companies except in cases where we need to disclose information identifying you for the purpose of releasing deposits and carrying out references. Any reference to “us” or “we” in this Privacy Policy is a reference to each of these companies.

Your Information may be used by any member of the WREXRENT Ltd company as permitted by law and also in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and any other terms disclosed to you. WREXRENT Ltd has registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with the following details: ZA218874

You may contact WREXRENT Ltd with regard to Your Information at: rentals@wrexrent.com

What personal information we collect about you

We collect the information you give us when you register with us, email us, enter our competitions, arrange a property viewing and request a brochure. We will also collect personal data about you if you enter into a lease agreement or any other contractual relationship with us or use our Wi-Fi service.

By entering your details or otherwise providing data, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the information or services you require.

We may collect sensitive personal information relating to your health, for example whether or not you use a wheelchair or have a disability. We will use this information to determine whether or not certain of our properties may be suitable for you and for complying with health and safety requirements.  We may also process your partnership status where you disclose this to us.

We may already hold personal information about you which you have given to us previously, either online or in person (for example, by completing a survey). You agree that we may update your existing records to add Your Information to the existing personal information we hold about you.

We may request additional information from you. We will make it clear to you what information we need in order to provide you with the information or services you have requested, and what information you can provide on a voluntary basis. In all cases, we will only request information we need to provide you with the information or service(s) you have requested.

How we use your personal information

We will use the information we collect from you:

  • To provide you with the information, products or services that you have requested;
  • To send you information about other products and services that may be of interest to you and notify you abou;t
  • Important changes or developments to our products or services, in each case if you have given us your permission to do so or where we are allowed to by law;
  • To administer, support and improve the services and information we provide;
  • To determine your eligibility, including your financial eligibility, with respect to certain of our products or services;
  • For those purposes set out in our Cookie Policy;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us;
  • To update our existing records about you;
  • As otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • To carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State;
  • Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes (e.g. race, disability or religion) in accordance with law;
  • We will ensure that we only keep Your Information for as long as is necessary.

Sharing information

We may share Your Information (including your sensitive personal data and our existing records about you, as updated by any new information you provide us with) with our third party service providers in order to allow them to fulfil any of the purposes for which we may use Your Information under this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by law.  This will not be transferred outside of the EU.

Unless you provide us with permission to do so, we will not share Your Information with a third party except as set out in the Privacy Policy or if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any other agreement which we enter into with you or as permitted by law. Your data will be stored on our secure dedicated server in the UK and is backed up using a cloud based system operating within the UK. Your information will not be passed, sold or rented to any third parties.

Protecting your information

We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

How long we hold your Information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Previous tenants – 7 years

Prospective tenants – 6 months

Applicants who have not become tenants due to failed/ discontinued applications – 6 months

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

Access to your information, correction and unsubscribing

To find out more about how Your Information will be used, or to make a complaint, please contact us by email at rentals@wrexrent.com

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request such a copy, please complete a data subject request form here and send this to us by email at: rentals@wrexrent.com

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us by email at rentals@wrexrent.com

You have the right to unsubscribe from any emails or other types of communication we send you. To change email preferences, please contact us by email at rentals@wrexrent.com. You can also unsubscribe from marketing communications by clicking on the link at the bottom/p> of every email we send to you or by contacting rentals@wrexrent.com

We hope you will be happy with the way we handle Your Information but if not you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if there is a problem – see https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes to our business, website or to any applicable legislation. You should therefore revisit this privacy statement on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms and any changes which are made.

When we amend this privacy statement, we will publish changes on the website.